Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Discuss current and upcoming Queen projects.

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby nucleardolphin » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:38 am

BR will beat 'Solo' in the states. It will also pass 'Venom' very soon internationally and probably end its run with over 870 million dollars worldwide. The BAFTAs will help a bit and of course the Academy awards coming up will give the movie a boost.
 
nucleardolphin
Spread Your Wings
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:46 am
Gender: None specified
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby Frank » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:13 pm

The movie is still showing in my area. We have a theatre called the Roxy that only shows one film at a time (it's an old fashioned theatre). The movie is so popular that the Roxy actually had to turn people away, which I've never seen or heard of before.
2014 - Queen + Adam Lambert (MSG in NYC)
2014 - Queen + Adam Lambert (Washington D.C.)
2017 - Queen + Adam Lambert (Brooklyn, NYC)
2017 - Queen + Adam Lambert (Philadelphia)
2018 - Queen + Adam Lambert (Las Vegas) 2X
 
Frank
The Show Must Go On
 
User avatar

 

Fairy tales of yesterday will grow but never die...

      
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:54 pm
Gender: Male
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby Another_Roger » Mon Feb 18, 2019 7:53 am

$853,969,090
 
Another_Roger
The Show Must Go On
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 9:18 pm
Gender: None specified
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby Dyaon » Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:51 pm

Another_Roger wrote:$853,969,090

I think, it's good...very good
 
Dyaon
Spread Your Wings
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 am
Location: Clifton
Gender: None specified
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby KNIGHT » Sun Feb 24, 2019 7:56 pm

It surpassed Venon…...$860,881,272

Number 6 in WW Boxoffice in 2018.
 
KNIGHT
Spread Your Wings
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:58 am
Location: Planet Earth
Gender: Male
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby KNIGHT » Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:03 pm

KNIGHT wrote:It surpassed Venon…...$860,881,272

Number 6 in WW Boxoffice in 2018.



Putting things in perspective:

Rank-Title-Worldwide

1-Avengers: Infinity War-$2,048.4
2-Black Panther-$1,346.9
3-Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom-$1,309.5
4-Incredibles 2-$1,242.8
5-Aquaman-$1,138.8
6-Bohemian Rhapsody-$860.9
7-Venom (2018)-$855.0
8-Mission: Impossible - Fallout-$791.1
9-Deadpool 2-$778.9
10-Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald-$653.4
 
KNIGHT
Spread Your Wings
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:58 am
Location: Planet Earth
Gender: Male
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby Pestopasta » Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:16 pm

KNIGHT wrote:
KNIGHT wrote:It surpassed Venon…...$860,881,272

Number 6 in WW Boxoffice in 2018.



Putting things in perspective:

Rank-Title-Worldwide

1-Avengers: Infinity War-$2,048.4
2-Black Panther-$1,346.9
3-Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom-$1,309.5
4-Incredibles 2-$1,242.8
5-Aquaman-$1,138.8
6-Bohemian Rhapsody-$860.9
7-Venom (2018)-$855.0
8-Mission: Impossible - Fallout-$791.1
9-Deadpool 2-$778.9
10-Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald-$653.4


Amazing stuff!
Never would've imagined that a film about Queen would do these kinds of numbers, especially nowadays when it's all about the franchises and superheroes. This is something truly special and when you compare to the other biopics, the genre does not do these kinds of numbers ever.
I was sure that it would be this little low budget biopic that would have fade in to nothingness after the premiere.
What do I know haha.
 
Pestopasta
Spread Your Wings
 
User avatar

 

When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro

      
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Hellsinki, Finland
Gender: None specified
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby Frank » Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:24 pm

Pestopasta wrote:
KNIGHT wrote:
KNIGHT wrote:It surpassed Venon…...$860,881,272

Number 6 in WW Boxoffice in 2018.



Putting things in perspective:

Rank-Title-Worldwide

1-Avengers: Infinity War-$2,048.4
2-Black Panther-$1,346.9
3-Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom-$1,309.5
4-Incredibles 2-$1,242.8
5-Aquaman-$1,138.8
6-Bohemian Rhapsody-$860.9
7-Venom (2018)-$855.0
8-Mission: Impossible - Fallout-$791.1
9-Deadpool 2-$778.9
10-Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald-$653.4


Amazing stuff!
Never would've imagined that a film about Queen would do these kinds of numbers, especially nowadays when it's all about the franchises and superheroes. This is something truly special and when you compare to the other biopics, the genre does not do these kinds of numbers ever.
I was sure that it would be this little low budget biopic that would have fade in to nothingness after the premiere.
What do I know haha.



Never undersestimate the power of great music. ;)

Honestly though, it's remarkable, as you said, to be right up there with franchises like Jurassic World and superheroe films. Very happy for the movie and Freddie's legacy.
2014 - Queen + Adam Lambert (MSG in NYC)
2014 - Queen + Adam Lambert (Washington D.C.)
2017 - Queen + Adam Lambert (Brooklyn, NYC)
2017 - Queen + Adam Lambert (Philadelphia)
2018 - Queen + Adam Lambert (Las Vegas) 2X
 
Frank
The Show Must Go On
 
User avatar

 

Fairy tales of yesterday will grow but never die...

      
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:54 pm
Gender: Male
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby zso » Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:38 pm

This week Bohemian Rhapsody became the highest grossing film of 2018 in Hungary (https://www.boxofficemojo.com/intl/hungary/yearly/?yr=2018&p=.htm) and is
the 6th highest grossing film of all time (without inflation):

Movie title Gross (HUF)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 1828072114
Avatar 1752394853
Star Wars: The Last Jedi 1381361944
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 1029715747
Minions 967585661
Bohemian Rhapsody 898774562
Avengers: Infinity War 898005809
The Secret Life of Pets 859331329
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs 774819097
Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again! 768004497

A month ago Bohemian Rhapsody became 2018's most attended film as well:

Movie title Admissions
Bohemian Rhapsody 622059
Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again! 574308
Avengers: Infinity War 573176
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 415060
Hotel Transylvania 3 406056
Aquaman 403019
Deadpool 2 385841
The Grinch 384790
Valami Amerika 3 369943
Venom 356648

BR's run is more impressive in Czech Republic (https://www.boxofficemojo.com/intl/czech/yearly/?yr=2018&p=.htm) and in Netherland (https://www.boxofficemojo.com/intl/netherlands/yearly/?yr=2018&p=.htm).
The film was box office #1 in Croatia, Italy, Japan, Slovakia , Slovenia, Spain and Switzerland as well.
 
zso
Spread Your Wings
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 7:12 pm
Gender: None specified
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby blueviolin » Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:51 pm

When do you think that it will leave the theaters? I am intrigued because A Star is Born is still there, and appeared one month before Bohemian Rhapsody... So if I'm logical it should still be there until mid-march at least, right?
 
blueviolin
Spread Your Wings
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 12:40 pm
Location: Brussels
Gender: Male
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby BitterTears » Sun Feb 24, 2019 10:40 pm

I'm not sure that's how it works. But I think BR (and A Star is Born) will get a little bounce from the Oscars tonight, especially if they win something, and then disappear quite quickly from theatres after that. Especially now it's becoming available to download and the Blu Ray will be out soon (if it isn't already out where you happen to live)
 
BitterTears
The Show Must Go On
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 1811
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Gender: Male
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby slightlymad1970 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 6:45 pm

Bohemian Rhapsody takes Official UK Film Chart Number 1, becoming the fastest-selling digital download movie EVER in the UK.

Bohemian Rhapsody is the champion on this week's Official Film Chart, climbing to Number 1 on the same week it picks up four Oscars at the 91st Academy Awards.

The Freddie Mercury biopic lands at the top on downloads alone, with more than double the sales of this week’s Number 2. OfficialCharts.com can also reveal Bohemian Rhapsody is the UK’s fastest-selling digital download movie of all time, selling nearly 265,000 digital copies in its first eight days. It narrowly beats Marvel’s Avengers: Infinity War which racked up just under 253,000 digital downloads in its first eight days last Summer.
 
slightlymad1970
We Will Rock You
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 8:53 pm
Gender: None specified
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 60 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby QueenFan19 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 7:20 pm

Bohemian Rhapsody IS going to be released in China! However scenes featuring any homosexual content or decapitating drug use are going to be removed.

The release is going to be limited at first but if successful it will be shown in more cinemas! So it could potentially reach the $1 billion figure!

https://deadline.com/2019/02/bohemian-rhapsody-china-release-date-rami-malek-oscar-speech-censored-1202566064/
https://www.nme.com/news/film/bohemian-rhapsody-released-china-without-homosexual-content-2454805
Well I'm just 17 and all I wanna do is disappear
Do you know what I mean there's a lot of space between my ears
The way that I touch don't feel nothin'
 
QueenFan19
Spread Your Wings
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:19 pm
Location: Herefordshire, England, UK
Gender: Male
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby Leigh Burne » Wed Feb 27, 2019 7:35 pm

QueenFan19 wrote:However scenes featuring any homosexual content or decapitating drug use are going to be removed

I don't recall any drug users being beheaded in the movie.
"I always knew I was a star. And now, the rest of the world seems to agree with me." — Freddie Mercury
 
Leigh Burne
Don't Stop Me Now
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 2343
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:57 am
Gender: Male
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Box office prediction for Bohemian Rhapsody

Postby QueenFan19 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 7:46 pm

Leigh Burne wrote:
QueenFan19 wrote:However scenes featuring any homosexual content or decapitating drug use are going to be removed

I don't recall any drug users being beheaded in the movie.

That's what it said in the article. I don't think there is either although it might be barely noticeable if it's in the background.
Well I'm just 17 and all I wanna do is disappear
Do you know what I mean there's a lot of space between my ears
The way that I touch don't feel nothin'
 
QueenFan19
Spread Your Wings
 
User avatar

 
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:19 pm
Location: Herefordshire, England, UK
Gender: Male
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times

PreviousNext

Return to The Show Must Go On

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests